TxDOT’s Professional Engineering Procurement Services (PEPS) Division held a two-day conference on Nov. 20 and 21, 2019. The focus of the event was to provide insight and updates on the PEPS procurement processes to the consultant community and TxDOT’s districts and divisions.

The table displays the conference agenda and links to any presentations that were given during each session.

Tuesday, Nov. 27 Event
8 – 9 a.m. Opening Remarks
  • Lucio Vasquez, PEPS Deputy Division Director
  • Martin Rodin, PEPS Division Director
9 – 10 a.m. Construction Engineering Inspection Panel Discussion

Moderator:
  • Martin Rodin
Panalists:
  • Mike Coward, TxDOT San Antonio District
  • Chad Ingram, TxDOT Paris District
  • Howard Holland, Raba Kistner
  • Tom Hunter, H.W. Lochner
10:15 – 11:45 a.m. Preparing to Pursue Work with TxDOT
  • Stacy James, PEPS Center of Excellence
  • Angela Yokie, PEPS Business Operations Center
  • Teresita Alvarado, TxDOT Civil Rights Division
  • Martha Arnold, TxDOT Civil Rights Division
10:15 – 11:45 a.m. Electronic Submittal of Statements of Qualifications and Proposals
  • Dan Neal, PEPS Center of Excellence
  • Whitney Nalle, Contract Services Division
10:15 – 11:45 a.m. Scope Development
  • Christopher Franco, PEPS Dallas Service Center
  • Chris Henry, PEPS Urban Service Center
  • Michael Haithcock, TxDOT Abilene District
Noon – 1 p.m. Lunch and Keynote Address
  • Brian Barth, Project Planning & Development Director
  • Updates from the Legislative Session
1:15 – 2:45 p.m. Understanding the Solicitation Process
  • Martha Juch, PEPS Center of Excellence
  • Mindy Sawyer, PEPS Dallas Service Center
1:15 – 2:45 p.m. Updates on Precertifications and Administrative Qualifications
  • Stacy James, PEPS Center of Excellence
  • Roy Gonzales, PEPS Business Operations Center
Preclusion Updates
  • Dan Neal, PEPS Center of Excellence
1:15 – 2:45 p.m. Level of Effort Negotiations
  • Jessica Andrews, PEPS Fort Worth Service Center
  • Kendall Baker, PEPS Rural Service Center
  • Jimmy Thompson, TxDOT Lufkin District
3 – 4:30 p.m. Understanding the Solicitation Response Process
  • Martha Juch, PEPS Center of Excellence
  • Mindy Sawyer, PEPS Dallas Service Center
3 – 4:30 p.m. New Annual Labor Rate Negotiation Process
  • Norma Glasscock, Negotiations Center
  • Rachel Edwards, Cobb Fendley
3 – 4:30 p.m. Prime Provider Evaluation Updates
  • Charles Davidson, PEPS Austin Service Center
  • Chris H’Luz, TxDOT Austin District
  • Jim Langston, Bridgefarmer, Inc.
Wednesday, Nov. 21 Event
8 – 9:30 a.m. Understanding the PEPS Negotiations Process
  • Geetha Chandar, PEPS Service Center for Divisions
  • Benjamin King, TxDOT Transportation Programs Division
8 – 9:30 a.m. Invoice Process Updates
  • Tira Dobrozensky, PEPS Invoice Center
  • Lucas Short, TxDOT Austin District
  • Ken Hsu, Bridgefarmer, Inc.
8 – 9:30 a.m. Understanding the Table of Deliverables
  • Gail Morea, PEPS Houston Service Center
  • Nancy Mitchell, LAN, Inc.
9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

How to Transition from Subprovider to Prime Provider

Moderator:

  • Dan Neal, PEPS Center of Excellence
Panelists:
  • Ayda Gonzalez, Gonzalez De La Garza
  • Ricardo Zamarripa, American Structurepoint, Inc.
9:45 – 11:15 a.m. How to Avoid and Address Disqualifications
  • Joe Jancuska, PEPS Dallas Service Center
  • Marc Sandhu, ARS Engineers
9:45 – 11:15 a.m. How to Expedite the Work Authorization Process
  • Jaime Vela, PEPS Urban Service Center
  • Rick Betancourt, TxDOT Odessa District
  • Jose Rodriguez, HDR, Inc.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Keynote Address
  • Marc Williams, TxDOT Deputy Executive Director
  • Enhanced Infrastructure Technology Updates
12:45 – 2 p.m. Closing Session – Top 10 Peps Topics of Discussion
  • Martin Rodin, PEPS Division Director

Contact Us

Professional Engineering Procurement Services
Email